Alexandra Palace Television Society



Image of Alexandra Palace

 


BBC Television Programme Schedules - October 1936

 

 

October 1, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Fred Culpitt - conjuror

Draper and Shires - dancers

Harris and Howell - coloured comedians

Bruce Bairnsfather - cartoonist

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Fred Culpitt - conjuror

Draper and Shires - dancers

Harris and Howell - coloured comedians

Bruce Bairnsfather - cartoonist

October 2, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 3, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 5, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Archie Compston - Golf demonstration

The Two Bouquets - various artists

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Archie Compston - Golf demonstration

The Two Bouquets - various artists

October 6, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

North London Exhibition - from Alexandra Palace

Max Seener's Band

Madame Ludmilla

M Kariloff & Bertocchi

Ivanioff

Arthur Russell

Leonard Henry

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

North London Exhibition - from Alexandra Palace

Max Seener's Band

Madame Ludmilla

M Kariloff & Bertocchi

Ivanioff

Arthur Russell

Leonard Henry

October 7, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Horsemanship - Major Faudel Phillips

Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Horsemanship - Major Faudel Phillips

Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra

October 8, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Four Heads of Bowls

Picture Page

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Four Heads of Bowls

Picture Page

October 9, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Television Motor Show

The Marie Rambert Ballet

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Television Motor Show

The Marie Rambert Ballet

October 10, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Model Aeroplanes

Delfont and Toko - Tap dancers

Frank Boston - Comedy juggler

Nina Devitt - songs and dances

Bavera Trio - skaters

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Model Aeroplanes

Delfont and Toko - Tap dancers

Frank Boston - Comedy juggler

Nina Devitt - songs and dances

Bavera Trio - skaters

October 12, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 13, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 14, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 15, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 16, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 17, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Film

October 19, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Archery Demonstration

Murder in the Cathedral

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Archery Demonstration

Murder in the Cathedral

October 20, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Breakdown in vision

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

October 21, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Black and White Boxing Demonstration

Pat Kilpatrick and Alex Moore - Dancing demonstration

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Black and White Boxing Demonstration

Pat Kilpatrick and Alex Moore - Dancing demonstration

October 22, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Motor Show - Sir Malcolm Campbell MBE

The Ashnur Dancers - from Margaret Morris School

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

Motor Show - Sir Malcolm Campbell MBE

The Ashnur Dancers - from Margaret Morris School

October 23, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

British Puppet and Model Theatre Guild

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

British Puppet and Model Theatre Guild

October 24, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

D H Danworth - Dancing on globe

Suzanne McClay - Singer (french and english)

Larry Kemble - Unicycle and comedy

Boyer and Ravell - Ballroom and acrobatic dancers

Knife Throwing Denvers - Knife and rope act

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (M-EMI)

D H Danworth - Dancing on globe

Suzanne McClay - Singer (french and english)

Larry Kemble - Unicycle and comedy

Boyer and Ravell - Ballroom and acrobatic dancers

Knife Throwing Denvers - Knife and rope act

October 26, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Whiteoaks - Patrick Boxhill & Marjorie Gabaine

Weather Forecast - H Corless

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Whiteoaks - Patrick Boxhill & Marjorie Gabaine

Weather Forecast - H Corless

October 27, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra

Indoor Games

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programme - (Baird)

Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra

Indoor Games

October 28, 1936

11.00 - 12.00

Test Programmes - (Baird)

Teddy Foster and his Kings of Swing

Dress Parade

3.00 - 4.00

Test Programmes - (Baird)

Teddy Foster and his Kings of Swing

Dress Parade

 

 

For further details concerning the above please contact APTS  


MAIN PAGE

ARCHIVE HOLDINGS

PHOTOGRAPH ALBUMS

© A.P.T.S. 2001